Ripple Labs
Auto-generated score, not yet verified against the scoring model. Under review — treat as indicative, not a verdict.
anchored·25SjxH…nPy3Summary
Ripple Labs is a San Francisco-based financial technology company founded in 2012 that developed the XRP Ledger and issues the XRP token for cross-border payments. The company was the subject of a landmark five-year SEC enforcement action alleging a $1.3 billion unregistered securities offering, which concluded in August 2025 via joint dismissal of appeals following a 2024 court-imposed $125 million civil penalty. A 2023 federal court split ruling established that institutional XRP sales constituted unregistered securities while secondary market sales did not, making the case the first significant federal court ruling to distinguish token sale contexts under securities law.
Connected Entities
5 entities · 60 linked investigations- Ripple Labs→mentioned with→Coinbase(60%)
- Ripple Labs→mentioned with→Stellar(65%)
- Chris Larsen→mentioned with→Ripple Labs(90%)
- Ripple Labs→mentioned with→XRP / Ripple(70%)
- Ripple Labs→mentioned with→Chris Larsen(80%)
- XRP / Ripple→mentioned with→Ripple Labs(80%)
- XRP / Ripple→mentioned with→Chris Larsen(80%)
- XRP / Ripple→mentioned with→Stellar(70%)
- XRP / Ripple→mentioned with→Coinbase(60%)
Connected Through
5 shared actors · 249 investigationsDistinct actors this investigation shares with others — holders, traders, and named parties. Shared infrastructure (exchanges, pools) is excluded.
- ♦Coinbasetokenalso inGoliath Ventures / Christopher Delgado·0DOJ Pig Butchering $25M Forfeiture 2026·0Mastra AI npm Supply Chain Attack (June 2026)·0Miasma npm Supply Chain Attack (Red Hat)·0BonkDAO Treasury Governance Attack·0AI-Powered Crypto Phishing Infrastructure 2026·0IRS Fake Digital Asset Compliance Portal Phishing Campaign 2026·0IRS Fake Digital Asset Compliance Portal Letter Campaign — 2026·0DOJ DC 25M Crypto Fraud Forfeiture July 2026·0Solana Blinks / Durable-Nonce Drainer Kits (2026)·0MiCA Transition Impersonation Scam Wave 2026·0EU MiCA Post-Deadline Regulator Impersonation Scam Cluster·0fake Ledger Live app·0Google Coin / Fake Gemini AI Chatbot Presale Operation·0AI Agent Prompt Injection Crypto Attack Class (2026)·0Inferno Drainer·0World Cup 2026 — Stake.com Impersonation Wallet Drainer Campaign·0MiCA Post-Deadline Impersonation Scam Cluster — ESMA/AMF Warning August 2026·0MiCA Transition Impersonation Fraud Cluster (2026)·0Tiffany Milanovich·0Unidentified Crypto Whale — $25.6M Repeated Phishing Drain·0Movement Labs·0easy-day-js / Mastra npm Supply Chain Attack·0MiCA Non-Compliant Exchange Risk Cluster (Post-July 1, 2026)·0Ko Thet Company / Sanduo Group / Giant Company Pig-Butchering Network·0Famous Chollima ClickFake Interview Campaign (PylangGhost / GolangGhost)·0Rushi Manche·0DOJ Pig-Butchering Seizure — Southeast Asia Networks (July 2026)·0DOJ $25M Crypto Forfeiture International Fraud Rings (July 2026)·0Quark Drainer·0AscendEX (BitMax)·0Fake Sparrow Wallet (Apple App Store)·0IRS Digital Asset Compliance Portal Phishing Campaign 2026·0IRS Fake Digital Asset Compliance Portal Scam (2026)·0IRS Fake Digital Asset Compliance Portal — Physical Mail Phishing·0Apple App Store — Systematic Fake Crypto Wallet Cluster (26 Apps, April 2026)·0Morocoin / Berge Blockchain / Cirkor / AI Wealth Investment Club Network·0Solidity Pro VSCode Extension (Malicious)·0Resolv USR Stablecoin Minting Exploit (March 2026)·2Aman Kesar India Crypto Scam Ring·2Socket Security Malicious Browser Extension Campaign August 2026·2Google Coin / Fake Gemini AI Chatbot Presale Scam·2ETHTrustFund·2Mr. Parveen India Social Engineering Scam Ring·2Squid Games (SQUID Token)·2Cryptsy·2Christopher Alexander Delgado·2Trenton Johnston — Crypto Social Engineering Theft Ring·2Magnate Finance·2RiskOnBlast·2Rublevka Team·2FCoin·3Ismael Sanchez / CryptoFX·3DOJ Scam Center Strike Force / Southeast Asia Pig Butchering Network·3YZY Money·4Friend Tech·4Raidparty·4CLS Global FZC / ZM Quant Investment·4Bald·4DogWifTools·4DOJ Scam Center Strike Force — Southeast Asia Romance Fraud Network·4DOJ DC — $25M Crypto Confidence Scam Multi-Case Forfeiture July 2026·4Web3Port·5Kalax·5Grand Base·50x327a81d0d128db8886d265be73c9fdda97194f30·5DOJ $25M Pig Butchering Seizure (July 2026)·5Hefu Chai & Huaisong Xiang·5Normie (NORMIE)·8Roberto Zibert·8Ostium Protocol — Oracle Signer Key Compromise (July 2026)·8$TRUMP Memecoin — Presidential Conflict of Interest and Retail Losses·8GDAC·10Nomad·10Saddle Finance·10US Government Crypto Wallet·10Raft Protocol·12Joaquin Diaz (Orionx Co-Founder)·12PlayDapp·12Eric Adams / NYC Token·12MELANIA Memecoin·12Supra Oracle — Bonzo Lend Attack Vector·12Soulja Boy (DeAndre Cortez Way)·12The Sandbox SAND — LayerZero Bridge Exploit August 2026·12Pi Network (PI)·14Garden Finance·14OpenZeppelin AI Exploit Threat Vector·15Resolv Labs·16Ostium Protocol·16More Markets·17Term Labs·17Bankr·18Cascade Protocol·18MiCA EU Mass Non-Compliance — 83% Unlicensed Platform Risk·18Ionic Protocol·18AB DAO·18Vauld·18402bridge·18TRUMP Official Memecoin ($TRUMP)·18Pepe (PEPE)·20Philippines SEC — Multi-Exchange Unlicensed Operations Enforcement·20Hunter Biden ($LAPTOP token)·22Resolv·22RocketSwap Base·22Meta Platforms (AI-Amplified Crypto Scam Ads Class Action)·22Arcadia Finance v1·22Fei Protocol·22Fartcoin·22World Liberty Financial (WLFI)·22Onyx Protocol·22Raft·22Harvest Finance·22Libra / Diem·25Shuffle (shuffle.com)·26BtcTurk·28Truflation·28Gala·28US Permissionless Dollar·28Moonbeam Network (GLMR)·28Pixelmon·28Arcadia V2·28Moonwell Lending·28Cetus Protocol·28MiCA Transitional Period Expiry — Unlicensed EU Crypto Platforms·28Everclear Protocol (formerly Connext)·28ParaSpace Lending V1·28Compound V2·28ANDY·28Evmos Network·30Venice Token·30Falcon USD (USDf)·30BitClout / DeSo / Nader Al-Naji·32LeetSwap·32numa.·32Treasure (TreasureDAO)·32Audiera (BEAT)·32Acala Network·32Neutrl·33United Stables (U)·33The Sandbox (SAND OFT Exploit)·34Kiln·35Panoptic V1.1·37Dogwifhat (WIF)·380x5a76a2830859c321a50937a22fde571fbf4810f3·38MONA (Monavale / DIGITALAX)·38CoinDCX·38The Sandbox SAND Bridge Exploit·38Astrid Finance·38SolvBTC·38Rain·38Veil Cash·38Loopscale·38Fantom (Sonic Labs)·42YO Protocol·42Spectral Labs·42Monad (MON)·42Usual USD0·42Bungee·42DIMO·42The Sandbox (SAND)·42Zerion Wallet·43Fluid (Instadapp)·44Zapper·47XRP / Ripple·47Access Protocol·47SKR·48Aptos·50ZRX (0x Protocol)·50Zcash·50LCX Exchange·52Clober Liquidity Vault·52USX·52Fomo (fomo.family)·52Arbitrum·52Zabu Finance·52Hxro Network·53Fuse Wallet·54Robinhood Crypto·54Celestia·54LCX·54Polygon·54Bitcoin Cash·54Polkadot (DOT)·54USDS·55Render Network·55Injective Protocol·55DRiP Haus·56Allo Protocol·57ZKsync·57AKT·57Sui·57Aerodrome Finance·58Euler Finance·58Sei Network·58Socket Protocol·58Cega·58Polkadot·58Ethena·58Rain Financial (Crypto Card Infrastructure)·58Helium Mobile·58Optimism·60Coinbase·62Convex Finance·62PAX Gold (PAXG)·62Raydium AMM·62Circle Internet Financial·62Kraken·62Matcha·62Solana·62Spark Protocol·62Wormhole·62Porkbun·62Phantom Wallet·63Kaspa·64Uniblock·64Litecoin·64Ethereum·64Chainlink·67Helius·67Base·68Spiko EU T-Bills Money Market Fund·68Blockchain Capital·68Anza·69Dialect·69Crossmint·70Lido Finance·70USD Coin (USDC)·71Deribit·72Ondo Finance·72Orca·80DOJ Scam Center Disruption Week (June 2026)·84
- □Stellarorganizationalso inbandcampro (StellarMonster Wallet Malware)·0YieldBlox Stellar Oracle Manipulation Exploit (Feb 2026)·0H1 2026 Crypto Hack Landscape — AI Agent Attack Vector Emerges·0Bandcampro AI-Assisted Fraud Campaign·2Bonzo Lend·22Onyx Protocol·22zombies·25Blend Pools V2·32Allbridge Core·42XRP / Ripple·47Stellar·50Decaf·52YLDS·56Ondo US Dollar Yield (USDY)·60Uniblock·64Spiko EU T-Bills Money Market Fund·68Crossmint·70USD Coin (USDC)·71
- □Ripple Labsorganization
- □Chris Larsenorganization
- □XRP / Rippleorganizationalso inXRP / Ripple·47
Timeline(14 events)
September 2012
Ripple Labs (then OpenCoin) founded by Chris Larsen and Jed McCaleb. XRP Ledger developed with 100 billion pre-minted XRP tokens; 80 billion allocated to the company.
Ripple Labs Wikipedia5 May 2015
FinCEN assessed a $700,000 civil money penalty against Ripple Labs for Bank Secrecy Act violations, including operating as an unregistered money services business. DOJ concurrently required a $450,000 forfeiture. First-ever BSA enforcement action against a virtual currency exchanger.
FinCEN Press Release2017
Brad Garlinghouse officially becomes CEO of Ripple Labs, having joined as COO in April 2015.
Brad Garlinghouse WikipediaDecember 2017
Ripple places 55 billion XRP into cryptographic escrow with programmed monthly releases of up to 1 billion XRP to address centralization concerns.
Ripple vs SEC Full Case Timeline - Coincub22 December 2020
SEC files civil complaint in SDNY against Ripple Labs, CEO Brad Garlinghouse, and co-founder Chris Larsen, alleging a $1.3 billion unregistered XRP securities offering beginning in 2013. XRP price drops sharply; major U.S. exchanges announce delistings.
SEC Press Release 2020-3382021
Ripple files answer to SEC complaint, asserting 'fair notice' defense that the SEC never indicated XRP should be treated as a security.
Ripple vs SEC Full Case Timeline - Coincub13 July 2023
Judge Analisa Torres issues landmark split summary judgment: institutional XRP sales (~$728.9M) were unregistered securities offerings; programmatic exchange sales (~$757M) and employee compensation distributions were not. XRP relisted on major exchanges following the ruling.
SDNY Court Order SEC v. Ripple Labs 7-13-2319 October 2023
SEC files stipulation dismissing all charges against Brad Garlinghouse and Chris Larsen, removing personal liability and eliminating scheduled jury trial.
SEC Drops Charges Against Ripple Executives - CoinDesk7 August 2024
Judge Torres enters final judgment imposing $125,035,150 civil money penalty on Ripple Labs and a permanent injunction against future unregistered institutional XRP sales. No disgorgement ordered; penalty substantially below the SEC's ~$2 billion demand.
Bloomberg - Ripple Labs Ordered to Pay $125 Million Penalty16 May 2025
Judge Torres rejects Ripple and SEC's proposed $50 million settlement agreement, citing procedural flaws.
Ripple-SEC Bid for XRP Settlement Rejected - CoinDesk26 June 2025
Judge Torres rejects Ripple and SEC's second request for an indicative ruling on the proposed $50 million settlement.
NY Judge Slaps Down SEC, Ripple's Second Request - CoinDesk27 June 2025
Ripple announces it will drop its cross-appeal against the SEC in the Second Circuit.
Ripple to Drop Cross-Appeal Against SEC - CoinDesk7 August 2025
SEC files Joint Stipulation of Dismissal in the Second Circuit, formally dismissing both the SEC's appeal and Ripple's cross-appeal. Judge Torres' 2023 and 2024 rulings are locked in as final. Case closed after nearly five years of litigation.
SEC Litigation Release lr-263698 August 2025
SEC grants Ripple a 'bad actor' waiver, completing regulatory resolution and restoring full market participation capabilities.
Ripple vs SEC Full Case Timeline - CoincubDecision Log
- hash: 8236VFqpNEHYRPAxEm9afHMSvioY3EjKGfUacZqfrQ3v
- hash: CvB9So7qq4yZ3o2rXxoVYM8jjJ9fVh3U8uAo9jhXRo2t
- hash: FGKy2myhYTDgq7SjuXTDXKW44CWYWvc4gYeV1oG39FfD
This investigation is cryptographically anchored to the Solana blockchain (3 events). 20 of 20 cited source URLs have an Internet Archive snapshot.
model: claude-code-investigator
generated: 5/8/2026, 2:31:29 AM
last updated: 7/26/2026, 3:42:35 AM
6 viewsavoid.net — verified advice for a post-truth world