Skip to main content
AVOID.NET

Levana Perps

avoid.net/levana-perps→22/100·72% conf.
[AI-DRAFTED · AWAITING VERIFICATION][src:defillama]

Auto-generated score, not yet verified against the scoring model. Under review — treat as indicative, not a verdict.

anchored·5LVXft…f8zG

Summary

Levana Perps is a decentralized perpetual-swap protocol originally deployed on Osmosis (Cosmos ecosystem) and later expanded to Sei and Injective. In December 2023, the protocol suffered a confirmed oracle-manipulation exploit spanning 13 days that drained approximately $1.14 million (roughly 10% of liquidity provider funds). The protocol subsequently underwent a strategic rebrand and token migration into the Rujira (RUJI) ecosystem in 2025, effectively sunsetting the standalone LVN token.

Connected Entities

5 entities · 60 linked investigations
Relationships
  • Injective Protocol→mentioned with→Cosmos (ATOM)(80%)
  • Levana Perps→mentioned with→Cosmos (ATOM)(80%)
  • THORChain→mentioned with→Cosmos (ATOM)(65%)
  • Levana Perps→mentioned with→Injective Protocol(70%)
  • Levana Perps→mentioned with→THORChain(65%)
  • Levana Perps→mentioned with→Bitrue(60%)
  • Cosmos (ATOM)→mentioned with→Injective Protocol(60%)

Connected Through

4 shared actors · 97 investigations

Distinct actors this investigation shares with others — holders, traders, and named parties. Shared infrastructure (exchanges, pools) is excluded.

Have evidence about Levana Perps?

Timeline(12 events)

2021

Levana Protocol founded; originally developed on Terra blockchain.

Reflexivity Research — Levana Finance Overview

6 March 2023

FYEO Inc. begins security assessment of Levana Perps contracts.

Levana Protocol Medium — FYEO Audit Summary

July 2023

Levana launches mainnet beta on Osmosis blockchain.

Reflexivity Research — Levana Finance Overview

13 December 2023

Oracle manipulation exploit begins on Osmosis; attacker starts draining Levana liquidity pools.

REKT News — Levana Protocol

17 December 2023

Concurrent DDoS attack on Levana backend infrastructure begins, hampering detection and response.

SiliconANGLE — Levana Protocol exploited for $1 million+

18 December 2023

LVN token launches on mainnet with 70 million tokens issued at genesis.

CoinMarketCap — Levana Protocol

26 December 2023

Exploit becomes visible as network congestion amplifies losses. Levana halts new position openings. Total loss confirmed at approximately $1.14 million (10% of LP funds).

Web3 Is Going Great — Levana Protocol exploit

28 December 2023

Levana publishes exploit postmortem. Announces LP compensation via LVN airdrop and protocol fee redistribution. Vulnerability patched.

Levana Protocol Medium — Exploit Postmortem

5 April 2025

Levana Protocol announces strategic merger with Kujira into Rujira (RUJI); 12-month LVN-to-RUJI token migration window opens.

Rujira Docs — Rujira and Levana

19 June 2025

Gate.io halts LVN trading following Levana's announcement of the token swap to RUJI.

CoinMarketCap AI — Latest Levana Protocol News

25 July 2025

RUJI Perps perpetual futures go live on the Rujira Network.

Rujira Docs — Understanding RUJI Token

5 April 2026

LVN-to-RUJI migration window closes; unconverted LVN tokens are no longer redeemable.

Rujira Docs — Understanding RUJI Token
Provenance & Audit Trail

Decision Log

This investigation is cryptographically anchored to the Solana blockchain (3 events). 12 of 16 cited source URLs have an Internet Archive snapshot.

model: claude-sonnet-4-6

generated: 5/4/2026, 2:54:36 AM

last updated: 8/29/2026, 1:32:52 AM

6 views

avoid.net — verified advice for a post-truth world