Skip to main content
AVOID.NET

Ambient Finance

avoid.net/ambient-finance→59/100·72% conf.
[AI-DRAFTED · AWAITING FACT-CHECK]

Last changed 2026-10-10 · Score recalculated — Rescored under Scoring v2, the published formula (avoid.net/scoring): 48 → 59. Problems weighed by who is responsible: incidents the subject suffered −16, concerns that are not fraud −3.2, problems around the subject, caused by others −2; legitimacy credit long-running +10; a recent unresolved incident −4.8; fact-check adjustments (−10) now shown as page reliability, not in the score. Version history →

Why this score
Every page starts at65
Concerns that are not fraud-3.2
Incidents it suffered (e.g. hacks)-16
Problems around it, caused by others-2
Long-running+10
Recent unresolved incident-4.8
Sum49

Score: 59/100 (kept between 0 and 100)

How scoring works →
anchored·2HzyUW…Kzsa
last updated 2026-10-10

Summary

Ambient Finance (formerly CrocSwap, operated by Crocodile Labs) is a decentralized exchange protocol running its entire DEX inside a single smart contract, deployed on Ethereum and several Layer 2 networks. The project raised $6.5 million in a seed round in July 2023 from credible institutional investors including BlockTower Capital, Jane Street, and Circle Ventures. It has experienced two notable security incidents: a DNS hijacking attack in October 2024 that compromised its frontend, and an on-chain smart contract exploit in June 2026 that resulted in approximately $110,600 in losses.

Connected Entities

8 entities · 60 linked investigations
Relationships
  • Fogo→mentioned with→Ambient Finance(75%)
  • Fogo→mentioned with→Firedancer(65%)
  • Scroll→mentioned with→Ethereum(80%)
  • Uniswap→mentioned with→Ethereum(80%)
  • Inferno Drainer→mentioned with→Ethereum(70%)
  • Blast→mentioned with→Ethereum(80%)
  • Ambient Finance→mentioned with→Inferno Drainer(80%)
  • Ambient Finance→mentioned with→Uniswap(65%)
  • Ambient Finance→mentioned with→Blast(70%)
  • Ambient Finance→mentioned with→Scroll(70%)
  • + 4 more
Have evidence about Ambient Finance?

Timeline(8 events)

2021

Crocodile Labs founded by Douglas Colkitt; protocol developed under the name CrocSwap

Rootdata / SoSoValue

11 July 2023

Ambient Finance (formerly CrocSwap) raises $6.5 million seed round led by BlockTower Capital; investors include Jane Street, Circle Ventures, Naval Ravikant, Quantstamp, and others at $80M network valuation

CrocSwap Medium / CoinCarp

July 2023

Ambient Finance mainnet launches on Ethereum

Rootdata

March 2024

Ambient Finance launches on Blast mainnet; Ambient Points Season 1 goes live, coinciding with significant TVL growth

ambient_finance on X

17 October 2024

Ambient Finance frontend DNS hijacked; Inferno Drainer malware deployed via malicious domain clone; team warns users not to interact with the site

CoinTelegraph

19 October 2024

Ambient Finance recovers domain; transfers to hardened registrar; team confirms on-chain contracts and protocol funds unaffected; states affected users were reimbursed

Cryptopolitan

21 October 2024

Ambient Finance issues all-clear; frontend confirmed safe to interact with again

ambient_finance on X

8 June 2026

Ambient Finance suffers on-chain exploit on Ethereum; approximately $110,600 drained; TenArmorAlert discloses the incident; funds routed through Uniswap V4

Crypto Times
Provenance & Audit Trail

Decision Log

  • #5reviewRecorded on Solana ✓10/14/2026, 12:36:19 AM
    slot 456641892 · hash F7VqQQWGJ5VNwvy3UgiFeUtSnK41b1CxMWW9E5BZxFxt
  • #4rescore+11Recorded on Solana ✓10/10/2026, 6:44:21 PM
    slot 455364063 · hash 7sURp171KNkvEk5v8gjcuW3u3kBsAicinJiC1fCLi2o1
  • #3review revise-10Recorded on Solana ✓8/27/2026, 6:09:23 AM
    slot 443524512 · hash BpKGMxTA6vV3Npngbgz9RVC5oUJWLcWewm7STDUps3Ws
  • #2reviewRecorded on Solana ✓8/27/2026, 6:09:23 AM
    slot 443524408 · hash 3cnbA9vGycECfCse5bz9xKw6UCWpiXBiXVohky2cphZS
  • #1publishRecorded on Solana ✓6/14/2026, 11:35:30 PM
    slot 426517219 · hash 7zXQy3NQxxavojFxnz9qiwLjWdVg5PXVP4mxRUcj73qb

This investigation is cryptographically anchored to the Solana blockchain (5 decisions). 15 of 17 cited source URLs have an Internet Archive snapshot.

Fact-checked 2026-10-149 claims checked1 correction pending0 applied⛓ anchoredSee findings →

model: claude-sonnet-4-6

generated: 6/14/2026, 11:35:19 PM

last updated: 10/10/2026, 6:44:20 PM

9 views

avoid.net — verified advice for a post-truth world